Pingify Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 16, 2017

Updated: 5/24/2017

This privacy policy governs your use of the software application Pingify (“Application”) for mobile devices that was created by Connectify, Inc. The Application is a network and VPN testing app.

Connectify, Inc. (“Connectify,” “we,” “us”) respects your privacy and as such we strive to collect the minimal amount of information necessary to operate our service. This Privacy Policy explains the type of information we collect through our website at pingify.me (the “Site”) and the Pingify app (the “Application”), and how we use this information to provide outstanding value to you.

By accessing and using the Site, or the Application (collectively, the “Services”), you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you should contact us at [email protected].

User Provided Information

Except for what is mentioned in the Crashlytics Answers section below, the Application does not collect, store or share any personal information.  The Application does not require registration.

Cookie Policy

Our websites store cookies and similar technology, like single-pixel gifs, that help us optimize our website design. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information downloaded to your device when you visit a website. The entity that placed the cookie on your browser can then read the unique information on that cookie. The Pingify application does not require any registration to use the service. To read more about our cookie policy, click here.

Location Information

This Application does collect precise information about the location of your mobile device while you are running a test; however, it is only stored in your local logs files for your use, and is not transmitted to us or any third party.

Opt-out Rights

You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application.

Crashlytics Answers

In order to provide continuous improvement, the Service uses the crash reporting service Crashlytics. By agreeing with this privacy policy you also agree with the privacy policy of the Crashlytics service. For more information about the data collected by the Crashlytics service, please refer to the Crashlytics privacy policy found here.

In order to provide continuous improvement, the Application uses the analytics service Answers.  For more information about the data collected by the Answers service, please refer to the Answers privacy policy found here.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of the Services, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA. Find Google’s privacy policy here.

Your Consent

By using the Services, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Protecting the Privacy of Children

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of eighteen (18) and are not directed at such children.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13).

Transferring Personal Data from the EU to the US

Connectify has its headquarters in the United States. Information we collect from you will be processed in the United States. The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. Connectify relies on derogations for specific situations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR. In particular, Connectify collects and transfers to the U.S. personal data only: with your consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of Connectify in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. Connectify endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Connectify and the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Connectify also minimizes the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you.

Data Storage and Retention

Your personal data is stored by Connectify on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services Connectify engages, which may be located in the United States. Connectify retains data for the duration of the customer’s or member’s business relationship with Connectify. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact the Connectify’s data protection officer at [email protected].

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, you also have the right to (i) restrict Connectify’s use of your personal data and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, which Connectify has designated as its lead supervisory authority in the European Union. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and believe we maintain your Personal Data within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority:

Irish Data Protection Commissioner
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland
Phone +353 57 868 4757
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: [email protected]

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If this policy is updated, we will post changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date below. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on the Site.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact Connectify:

For Privacy Questions:
[email protected]

For Other Questions:
[email protected]

By Mail:
1429 Walnut St
Suite 201
Philadelphia, PA 19102
USA